August 31, 2018 201701688
[…] We affirm the ALJ’s reliance upon Dr. Autry and his conclusion Martin sustained a work-related cumulative trauma left shoulder injury.

                        Next, Warrior Coal asserts the ALJ erred by enhancing Martin’s award of income benefits by the three multiplier pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. It contends the ALJ, in awarding the three multiplier, relied upon Martin’s testimony that he is physically unable to return to his pre-injury job; however, as asserted by Warrior Coal, no such testimony exists. We affirm on this issue.

                        KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 states, in relevant part, as follows:

If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection. 

                        In the April 27, 2018, Opinion and Order, the ALJ enhanced the award via the three multiplier based not just on Martin’s testimony regarding his ability to return to his pre-injury job, but also on Dr. Autry’s opinions as set forth in his December 14, 2017, report.