August 31, 2018 201592281
[…] Grant estimated there was a CRS on-site supervisor present at the Newgistics facility “at least half the time.” The CRS on-site supervisor hand-delivered paychecks.  Grant testified she reported her March 4, 2015 work injury to her team leader and her supervisor, both Newgistics’ employees.  Grant confirmed she resided in Cincinnati, Ohio throughout the period she worked at Newgistics. 

                        In the November 22, 2017 opinion, the ALJ determined Newgistics does not have up-the-ladder liability pursuant to KRS 342.610(2).  That statute reads, “A contractor who subcontracts all or any of the contract and his or her carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employee unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter.”  The ALJ noted the Commissioner certified an insurer reported CRS had a workers’ compensation insurance policy effective on the date of injury, March 4, 2015.  LUA paid TTD benefits and medical expenses after Grant’s work injury.