July 20, 2018 201701543
[…] Robinson, 113 S.W.3d 181 (Ky. 2003).  We determine the ALJ properly analyzed the claim, and his decision falls squarely within his discretion.  The ALJ’s determinations are supported by Metcalf’s testimony, along with the medical evidence, and his decision will remain undisturbed.

                        That said, we note the ALJ properly applied the tier-down provision contained in the 1994 version of KRS 342.730(4) at the time he rendered his decision.  However, House Bill 2 was signed by the Governor on March 30, 2018, and effective July 14, 2018.  Section 13 of that bill amended KRS 342.730(4).  That statute now states as follows:

All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.  In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached as seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs.

 

                        Section 20(2) & (3) of House Bill 2 state as follows:

            (2) Sections 2, 4, 5 and subsection (7) of Section 13 of this Act are remedial and shall apply to claims irrespective of the date of injury or last exposure, provided that, as applied to any fully and finally adjudicated claim the amount of indemnity ordered or awarded shall not be reduced and the duration of medical benefits shall not be limited in any way.

 

            (3) Subsection (4) of Section 13 of this Act shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims:

           

(a)   For which the date of injury or date of last exposure occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and

 

(b)   That have not been fully and finally adjudicated, or are in the appellate process, or for which time to file an appeal has not lapsed, as of the effective date of this Act.