Workers’
[…] and had entered bankruptcy proceedings. Accordingly, paragraph five of the
award was amended to reflect as follows:
David
O. Griffith failed to comply with KRS 342.340, and the Uninsured Employers’
Fund was joined as a party. David O. Griffith has entered bankruptcy proceeds,
and the UEF is liable for the awarded TTD, PPD, and medical, benefits. The UEF
Fund shall be subrogated to all rights of Medlin against David O. Griffith for
benefits paid herein.
ALJ Dye also amended his decision to
reflect Medlin’s award is not subject to the 1996 version of KRS 342.730(4),
but is subject to the tier-down provisions of KRS 342.730(4) enacted in 1994.
ANALYSIS
KRS 342.610(2) states in relevant part:
A
contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her
carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such
compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this
chapter. Any contractor- or his or her carrier who shall become liable for such
compensation may recover the amount of such compensation paid and necessary
expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable therefore. A
person who contracts with another:
....
(b)
To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the
work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for
the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a
subcontractor.
To be liable for Medlin’s work
injuries as up-the-ladder employers, KRS 342.610(2) mandates Tryon and Mikron
must have contracted with Medlin’s employer, David O., to have work performed
of a kind which is a regular and recurrent part of their trade, business,
occupation, and profession. In General Elec. Co. v. Cain, 236 S.W.3d
579, 586, 587, 588 (Ky. 2007), the Kentucky Supreme Court defined what
constitutes a regular or recurrent part of the work of the
trade, business, occupation, or profession as follows:
In Daniels,
933 S.W.2d at 824, the Court of Appeals also formulated definitions of “regular” and “recurrent,” viz.:
“Recurrent” simply
means occurring again or repeatedly. “Regular”
generally means customary or normal, or
happening at fixed intervals.