Workers’
[…] Trucking, Orla L. Smith d/b/a O.L. Smith Trucking, and Tryon Trucking, Inc.
Under the heading “Reason for Joinder,” the Form 101 contains the following
explanation: “Plaintiff was operating a tractor owned by David E. Griffith and
a semi-trailer owned by Orla L. Smith. Plaintiff was hauling a load pursuant to
employer’s contract with Tryon Trucking. See KRS §§ 342.610(2) and 342.690.”
The UEF was also named as a party.
ALJ Wolff’s January 11, 2016, Interlocutory
Opinion and Order, provides the following findings of fact:
"UP-THE-LADDER" STATORY [sic]
EMPLOYER
KRS 342.690(1) provides,
“If an employer secures payments of
compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under
this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer to the employee… For purposes of this section, the term “employer”
shall include a “contractor” covered by KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.”
KRS 342.610(1) provides,
“Every employer subject to this chapter
shall be liable for compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death