Workers’
[…] employer’s contract with Tryon Trucking. See KRS §§ 342.610(2) and 342.690.”
The UEF was also named as a party.
ALJ Wolff’s January 11, 2016, Interlocutory
Opinion and Order, provides the following findings of fact:
"UP-THE-LADDER" STATORY [sic]
EMPLOYER
KRS 342.690(1) provides,
“If an employer secures payments of
compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under
this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such
employer to the employee… For purposes of this section, the term “employer”
shall include a “contractor” covered by KRS 342.610, whether or not the
subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.”
KRS 342.610(1) provides,
“Every employer subject to this chapter
shall be liable for compensation for injury, occupational disease, or death
without regard to fault as a cause of the injury, occupational disease, or
death.
(2) A contractor who
subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his or her carrier shall be
liable for the payment of compensation to employees of the subcontractor unless
the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has
secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter… a person
who contracts with another:
(a) To have work performed
of kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade,
business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of
this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.
Together these two statutory provisions
form the basis for what is known as “up-the-ladder” liability.
To determine whether there is
“up-the-ladder” liability at the time of Plaintiff’s MVA it must be shown the
activity Plaintiff was performing when injured was a “regular or recurrent”