June 22, 2018 201701122
[…] ...

 

(3) Every employer subject to this chapter shall report to his workers' compensation insurance carrier or the party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits any work-related injury or disease or alleged work-related injury or disease within three (3) working days of receiving notification of the incident or alleged incident.

         

          KRS 342.040(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:

     (1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability.... In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the 15th day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less often than semimonthly. If the employer should terminate, or fail to make payments when due, the employer shall notify the board of such termination or failure to make payments and the board shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter.


          It is without question that Northkey had notice of the March 7, 2015 bite injury.  This is evidenced by the fact its insurer paid for Smith’s medical treatment, including the surgery performed by Dr. Due, and the subsequent physical therapy and office visits.