June 22, 2018 201701122
[…] The evidence establishes Smith continued to work for Northkey until the June 10, 2015 surgery.  She was removed from the work schedule after the surgery until her one-day attempt to return on July 17, 2015.  The ALJ determined Northkey was estopped from arguing the claim was not timely filed because it violated KRS 342.040(1) by denying the payment of TTD benefits, or in the alternative by failing to notify the Kentucky Department of Workers’ Claims of its refusal to do so. 

          Several statutes are implicated by this appeal.  

          KRS 342.185(1) states as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the office within two (2) years after the date of the accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, whether or not the claim had been made by the employee himself for compensation. The notice and claim may be given or made by any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone in his behalf. If payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the office within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.

 

          KRS 342.038(1) and (3) state as follows:

(1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment.