Workers’
[…] distinction:
The
rational bases for treating younger and older workers differently is: (1) it
prevents duplication of benefits; and (2) it results in savings for the
workers' compensation system. Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for
treating those who, based on their age, have qualified for normal Social
Security retirement benefits differently from those who, based on their age,
have yet to do so.
Id. at 768.
However, there must be a
determination of whether the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Parker
revives the previous iteration of KRS 342.730(4).
KRS 446.160 states as follows:
If
any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that
amended or repealed a pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the
general repeal of all former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised
Statutes shall not prevent the pre-existing statute from being law if that
appears to have been the intent of the General Assembly.(emphasis
added).
In making an educated
assessment of the legislative intent at the time the current version of KRS
342.730(4) was enacted in 1996, we turn to a contemporaneous provision,
contained in the 1996 legislation, in which the legislature addressed the dire