Workers’
[…] such a distinction:
The rational
bases for treating younger and older workers differently is: (1) it prevents
duplication of benefits; and (2) it results in savings for the workers'
compensation system. Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for treating
those who, based on their age, have qualified for normal Social Security
retirement benefits differently from those who, based on their age, have yet to
do so.
Id. at 768.
However, there must be a determination of whether the Supreme Court’s
pronouncement in Parker revives the previous iteration of KRS
342.730(4).
KRS 446.160 states as follows:
If any provision of the
Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that amended or repealed a
pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the general repeal of all
former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall
not prevent the pre-existing statute from being law if that appears to have
been the intent of the General Assembly.
(emphasis
added).
In making an educated assessment of the
legislative intent at the time the current version of KRS 342.730(4) was
enacted in 1996, we turn to a contemporaneous provision, contained in the 1996
legislation, in which the legislature addressed the dire need to preserve the