Workers’
[…] distinction:
The rational bases for treating younger and
older workers differently is: (1) it prevents duplication of benefits; and (2)
it results in savings for the workers' compensation system. Undoubtedly, both
of these are rational bases for treating those who, based on their age, have
qualified for normal Social Security retirement benefits differently from those
who, based on their age, have yet to do so.
Id. at 768.
However, there must be a determination of
whether the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Parker
revives the previous iteration of KRS 342.730(4).
KRS 446.160 states as follows:
If any provision of the
Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that amended or repealed a
pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the general repeal of all
former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall
not prevent the pre-existing statute from being law if that appears to have
been the intent of the General Assembly.
(emphasis
added).
In making an educated assessment of the
legislative intent at the time the current version of KRS 342.730(4) was
enacted in 1996, we turn to a contemporaneous provision, contained in the 1996
legislation, in which the legislature addressed the dire need to preserve the