April 27, 2018 201501407
[…] The ALJ finds that Plaintiff met his burden to prove that he developed mesothelioma and that his exposure at work caused the mesothelioma based upon his testimony and the report of the University Evaluator, Dr. Rosenblum, and Dr. Paul Sugarbaker, who indicated that mesothelioma was confirmed during a third hernia repair on November 10, 2014. However, Defendant asserts that the claim is barred by the statute of limitations/repose set forth in KRS 342.316(4)(a) which states:

4) (a) The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has contracted the disease….However, the right to compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard.

The ALJ finds that Plaintiff first experienced a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he contracted the disease when he underwent the third hernia repair on November 10, 2014, and peritoneal mesothelioma was confirmed. Plaintiff filed his claim on September 4, 2015. Thus, he filed it within three (3) years within the manifestation date. Thus, Plaintiff met the first prong of the statute.

Since this is an asbestos claim, the next issue is whether he filed his claim within twenty (20) years of his last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard. Having asserted that this claim was barred by the statute of limitations, the burden shifts to the employer to prove the elements of the defense. Lizdo v. Gentec Equip., 74 S.W.3d 703, 705 (Ky. 2002).