March 23, 2018 201595919
[…] The rational bases for treating younger and older workers differently is: (1) it prevents duplication of benefits; and (2) it results in savings for the workers' compensation system. Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for treating those who, based on their age, have qualified for normal Social Security retirement benefits differently from those who, based on their age, have yet to do so.

Id. at 768.

     However, there must be a determination of whether the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Parker revives the previous iteration of KRS 342.730(4).  

KRS 446.160 states as follows:

If any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that amended or repealed a pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the general repeal of all former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall not prevent the pre-existing statute from being law if that appears to have been the intent of the General Assembly.

(emphasis added).