Workers’
[…] she had more than a 12% impairment rating or that the conditions in her back,
shoulders, legs and hips were compensable, the question on appeal is whether
the evidence compels a different result. Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum,
673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky. App. 1984). “Compelling evidence” is defined as evidence that is so
overwhelming, no reasonable person could reach the same
conclusion as the ALJ. REO Mechanical v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 224
(Ky. App. 1985) superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Haddock
v. Hopkinsville Coating Corp., 62 S.W.3d 387 (Ky. 2001).
KRS 342.0011(1) defines
injury as “any work related traumatic event or
series of traumatic events, including
cumulative trauma arising out of and in the course of employment
which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change to the human organism
evidenced by objective medical findings.”
Here, Dr. Mehta indicated in the April 27, 2016 questionnaire that the
work injury did not produce a harmful change in the human organism as evidenced
by objective medical findings regarding the low back, shoulders, or left leg,