Workers’
[…] regulation, and the defendant shall reimburse her for those out-of-pocket
expenses. In the future, the defendant
must make their position clear – so that Ms. Jansen can determine if she must
litigate the reasonableness of the reimbursements. Hopefully an agreement may be reached to
eliminate the need for a litigated contest.
Walmart petitioned for
reconsideration, making the same arguments it now makes on appeal. The ALJ denied the petition.
On appeal, Walmart
argues it is not responsible for travel expenses in excess of those permitted
by 200 KAR 2:006 §7. It also argues the
ALJ’s determination that Jansen’s travel expenses are reasonable is patently
erroneous.
KRS 342.020(1) requires an
employer to pay for the cure and relief from the effects of a work-related
injury, “as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter
during disability.” This provision
encompasses the reimbursement of reasonable travel expenses. C&L Constr. v. Cannon, 884 S.W.2d
647 (Ky. 1994). Walmart argues travel
reimbursement is not compensable if it is in excess of state travel
reimbursement guidelines found at 200 KAR 2:006 §7. Regarding the reimbursement