Workers’
[…] by 200 KAR 2:006 §7. It also argues the
ALJ’s determination that Jansen’s travel expenses are reasonable is patently
erroneous.
KRS 342.020(1) requires an
employer to pay for the cure and relief from the effects of a work-related
injury, “as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter
during disability.” This provision
encompasses the reimbursement of reasonable travel expenses. C&L Constr. v. Cannon, 884 S.W.2d
647 (Ky. 1994). Walmart argues travel
reimbursement is not compensable if it is in excess of state travel
reimbursement guidelines found at 200 KAR 2:006 §7. Regarding the reimbursement
of travel expenses relating to an independent medical evaluation, KRS
342.205(2) provides for reimbursement in accordance with “state travel
administrative regulations and standards promulgated and established pursuant
to KRS Chapter 45.” There is no such
language contained in KRS 342.020, and we are not at liberty to interpret the
statute contrary to the plain language. Revenue
Cabinet v. O’Daniel, 153 S.W.3d 815 (Ky. 2005). Therefore, Walmart’s assertion is without
merit.
Walmart next argues it