Workers’
[…] The ALJ also found
Smith does not retain the physical capacity to return to the work as a general
laborer doing bridge construction, and increased his benefits by the three
multiplier pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1.
The ALJ additionally found Judy Construction underpaid TTD benefits from
December 3, 2015 through April 25, 2016.
She also determined Judy Construction owes additional TTD benefits from
April 25, 2016 through September 6, 2016, the day he reached maximum medical
improvement.
In
finding the 15% safety violation not applicable, the ALJ provided the following
analysis:
KRS
342.165(1) provides as follows as applies to the issues in the present claim:
If an accident is caused in
any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance
furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful or reasonable order or
administrative regulation of the executive director or the employer for the
safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer
would otherwise have been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased fifteen
percent (15%) in the amount of each payment.
The purpose of KRS 342.165 is to reduce the
frequency of industrial accidents by penalizing those who intentionally fail to
comply with known safety regulations.
The application of the safety penalty requires proof of two
elements. First, the record must contain