August 18, 2017 201559605
[…] In finding the 15% safety violation not applicable, the ALJ provided the following analysis: 

KRS 342.165(1) provides as follows as applies to the issues in the present claim:

 

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful or reasonable order or administrative regulation of the executive director or the employer for the safety of employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased fifteen percent (15%) in the amount of each payment.

 

The purpose of KRS 342.165 is to reduce the frequency of industrial accidents by penalizing those who intentionally fail to comply with known safety regulations.  The application of the safety penalty requires proof of two elements.