Workers’
[…] the rational basis of providing for such a distinction:
The rational bases for
treating younger and older workers differently is: (1) it prevents duplication
of benefits; and (2) it results in savings for the workers' compensation
system. Undoubtedly, both of these are rational bases for treating those who,
based on their age, have qualified for normal Social Security retirement
benefits differently from those who, based on their age, have yet to do so.
Id. at 768.
However, there must
be a determination of whether the Supreme Court’s pronouncement in Parker revives the previous iteration of KRS
342.730(4).
KRS 446.160 states as follows:
If any provision
of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, derived from an act that amended or repealed
a pre-existing statute, is held unconstitutional, the general repeal of all
former statutes by the act enacting the Kentucky Revised Statutes shall
not prevent the pre-existing statute from being law if that appears to have
been the intent of the General Assembly.
(emphasis
added).
In making an educated
assessment of the legislative intent at the time the current version of KRS
342.730(4) was enacted in 1996, we turn to a contemporaneous provision,
contained in the 1996 legislation, in which the legislature addressed the dire