January 15, 2016 201285818
[…] The Opinion and Award states:

Plaintiff shall further recover of Defendant/Employer, and/or its insurance carrier, for the cure and relief from the effect of Plaintiff’s workers compensation injury, such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical and surgical supplies and appliances as may be reasonably required at the time of Plaintiff’s injury and thereafter during disability.

 

          KRS 342.020(1) requires an employer to pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury “as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability.”  Thus, to be compensable, a medical expense must be both reasonable and necessary.  However, Weaver emphasizes the Opinion and Award referred only to “reasonable” expenses.