200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Roach argues the ALJ did not abuse its discretion in accepting evidence from her at the final hearing, and the Board erred in finding otherwise.  She further contends she never waived her right to recover her medical expenses. 

                   While the Board may not substitute its judgment for that of the ALJ as to questions of fact or weight of the evidence, our Supreme Court has instructed that it is the Board’s province on appeal to determine whether the ALJ’s decision is erroneous as a matter of law.  Whittaker v. Reeder, 30 S.W.3d 138, 144 (Ky. 2000).  Notably, KRS 342.285 directs that the Board is empowered to determine whether the ALJ “acted without or in excess of his powers” and whether “[t]he order, decision, or award is not in conformity to the provisions of” KRS Chapter 342.  KRS 342.285(a), (c).  This is a legal inquiry which this Court reviews de novo.  See Whittaker, 30 S.W.3d at 144. 

                   The Board’s construction of its own regulations is entitled to respect.   Homestead Nursing Home v. Parker, 86 S.W.3d 424, 426 (Ky.