February 24, 2017 201481319
[…] George v. Scent, Ky., 346 S.W.2d 784, 789 (1961).  Cosby v. Com., 147 S.W.3d 56, 58–59 (Ky. 2004)

 

KRS Chapter 342 evinces a legislative intent that an employee should not benefit from his own wrongdoing. KRS 342.165(2) bars compensation where an employee knowingly and willfully makes a false representation regarding his or her physical condition or medical history in writing at the time of entering employment. KRS 342.610(3) provides that “[l]iability for compensation shall not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010, or by his or her willful intention to injure or kill himself, herself, or another.” In Advance Aluminum Co. v.