February 24, 2017 201481319
[…] Active Care asserts Livingood vs. Transfreight, supra, is not applicable in a case which the injured worker successfully returned to work and then subsequently retires since the purpose of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 is unfulfilled.  Therefore, Active Care asserts the ALJ erred in enhancing the award of PPD benefits by the two multiplier after Rudd retired.

          KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 provides:   

If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained.  During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. (emphasis added)

 

          In Chrysalis House, Inc. v. Tackett, 283 S.W.3d 671 (Ky. 2009), the claimant was discharged from his employment at a residential substance abuse treatment center for theft from a resident.  The ALJ determined the criminal activity was irrelevant for the purposes of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.  The Workers’ Compensation Board and the Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed.  The Kentucky Supreme Court reversed and narrowed the applicability of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2.  The Court stated although subsection (c)2 is unambiguous, it must be considered in the context of the entire provision.  There, the Court held the section permits double benefit during a period of cessation of employment at the same or greater wage “‘for any reason, with or without cause,’ provided that the reason relates to the disabling injury.” Id. at 674; See also Hogston v. Bell South Telecommunication, 325 S.W.3d 314 (Ky. 2010). 

          Subsequently, the Kentucky Supreme Court overruled Chrysalis House, Inc. v. Tackett, supra, through its holding in Livingood v.