Workers’
[…] construction has been more definitely stated or more often repeated than the
cardinal rule that significance and effect shall, if possible, be accorded to
every part of the Act.” George v. Scent, Ky., 346 S.W.2d 784, 789 (1961). Cosby v. Com., 147 S.W.3d 56, 58–59 (Ky. 2004)
KRS Chapter 342 evinces a legislative intent
that an employee should not benefit from his own wrongdoing. KRS 342.165(2) bars compensation where an employee knowingly and
willfully makes a false representation regarding his or her physical condition
or medical history in writing at the time of entering employment. KRS 342.610(3) provides that “[l]iability for compensation shall
not apply where injury, occupational disease, or death to the employee was
proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010, or by his or her willful intention to injure or
kill himself, herself, or another.” In Advance Aluminum Co. v. Leslie, 869 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Ky. 1994), the Court explained that “KRS 342.610(3) encompasses situations including horseplay,
intoxication, or other employee conduct shown to have been an intentional,