Workers’
[…] for the ... disability of an employee ... if and insofar as his disability is
aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or
follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice.” Where an
employee refuses to submit to or obstructs an independent medical exam, KRS 342.205(3) provides that “his or her right to take or
prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the
refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall be payable for the period
during which the refusal or obstruction continues.” KRS 342.710(5) provides that “[r]efusal to accept [vocational]
rehabilitation pursuant to an order of an administrative law judge shall result
in a fifty percent (50%) loss of compensation for each week of the period of
refusal.”
Consistent with the foregoing, we conclude
that the legislature did not intend to reward an employee's wrongdoing with a
double benefit. We hold that KRS
342.730(1)(c)2 permits a double income
benefit during any period that employment at the same or a greater wage ceases