Commonwealth
[…] examinations. Most troubling to this ALJ
was the Defendant/employer's violation of its own roof-control plan and failure
to obtain MSHA's approval of the modifications it made: enlargement of the pillared
rooms; enlargement of the width of Entry 5 and the dual-use of that entry for
the conveyor belt and the railway; and failure to adequately-bolt the roof or
to install any bracing timbers along the 90 foot long rib beside the rail
tracks.
The Plaintiff avers she is entitled to the
enhancement of benefits by virtue of the employer’s violation of KRS 342.165(1)
for failure to comply with a statute or regulation. The pertinent section of the statute provides
as follows:
If an accident is caused in
any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any
specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder,
communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of
safety appliances or methods, the compensation for which the employer would
otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent
(30%) in the amount of each payment. KRS
342.165(1).
In the case at bar, there is substantial
evidence that violations of the respective regulations were indeed the cause of
the Plaintiff deceased’s death. It is also undisputed that the
Defendant/employer was cited for its violations of 30 CFR 75.202(a) pertinent