Commonwealth
[…] support his decision. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641
(Ky. 1986).
The
Board, as an appellate tribunal, may not usurp the ALJ’s role as fact-finder by
superimposing its own appraisals as to the weight and credibility to be
afforded the evidence or by noting reasonable inferences which otherwise could have been drawn from the
record. Whittaker
v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999). So long as the ALJ’s ruling
with regard to an issue is supported by substantial evidence, it may not be
disturbed on appeal. Special
Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641 (Ky. 1986).
KRS 342.165(1) provides as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree
by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute
or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the
employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or
methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been
liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount
of each payment.
The
burden is on the claimant to demonstrate an employer’s intentional violation of
a safety statute or regulation.
Cabinet for Workforce Development v. Cummins, 950 S.W.2d 834 (Ky.
1997).
The
application of the 30% enhancement of
compensation under KRS 342.165(1) requires proof of two elements.