Workers’
[…] determined by KRS 342.740 multiplied by the disability rating of twenty-five
percent (25%) for a period not to exceed four hundred twenty-five (425) weeks,
or until the employee reaches sixty-five (65) years of age, whichever occurs
first, KRS 342.730(4) notwithstanding.
Thus, while the statute plainly states
this elected benefit shall cease upon the claimant reaching sixty-five (65)
years of age, it does not state when the benefit shall commence. This Board has previously stated our belief
that the award of benefits pursuant to KRS 342.732(1)(a)7
should be treated as any other award of income benefits for occupational
disease, and therefore would be subject to KRS 342.316(1)(b), which provides:
The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be on
the date of the employee’s last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease,
or the date of actual disability, whichever is later.
In Kentucky
Fuel Corp. v. Senters, Claim No. 2013-01850 (WCB February 1, 2016), we
explained our reasoning:
KRS 342.732(1)(a)7, which sets forth the award a claimant may elect in
lieu of a RIB, does not expressly state when the award commences for
calculation purposes. In light of this