February 3, 2017 201502142
[…] Ira A. Watson Department Store v. Hamilton, 34 S.W.3d 48 (Ky. 2000).  The Board, as an appellate tribunal, may not usurp the ALJ's role as fact-finder by superimposing its own appraisals as to weight and credibility or by noting other conclusions or reasonable inferences that otherwise could have been drawn from the evidence.  Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999).

          The sole issue on appeal is whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s determination the three multiplier is applicable.  KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 provides, “If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection . . . .”  A worker's post-injury physical capacity and ability to perform the same type of work as at the time of injury are matters of fact to be determined by the ALJ.  Ford Motor Company v. Forman, 142 S.W.3d 141, 144 (Ky. 2004).