200-CA-00(NP)
[…] We would be inclined to agree with the current ALJ and the Board, if instead of settling under the auspices of the Department of Workers’ Claims, Fields and Ikerd & Bandy had agreed to dismiss Fields’ claim and enter into an extrajudicial settlement.  However, since the 1994 settlement agreement explicitly recites its basis as an RIB claim, the evidence at the time indicated no less than category 1/0 coal worker’s pneumoconiosis, and Fields received a lump sum payment, as then permitted, as an RIB award, we conclude that Fields in fact contracted for and received an RIB award in 1994.  KRS 342.732(1)(a) then provided that an employee is entitled to “a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit.”  KRS 342.732(1)(a) (LexisNexis 1993).  The one-time only RIB award limitation is still contained in KRS 342.732(1)(a):  “1. If an employee has a radiographic classification of category 1/0, 1/1 or 1/2, coal workers' pneumoconiosis and spirometric test values of eighty percent (80%) or more, the employee shall be awarded a one (1) time only retraining incentive benefit.” 

IV.     Conclusion.