200-CA-00(NP)
[…] “Entitlement of a workers' compensation claimant to TTD benefits is a question of fact to be determined in accordance with KRS 342.0011(11)(a).  Statutory interpretation is a matter of law reserved for the courts, and courts are not bound by the ALJ's or the Board's interpretation of a statute.”  Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 874 (Ky. App. 2009), citing Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329–330 (Ky. App. 2000). 

                   KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as “the condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]”  In Double L Constr., Inc. v. Mitchell, 182 S.W.3d 509, 513 (Ky. 2005), the Supreme Court of Kentucky explained: