Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] (The claim was settled without further appeal.)  If the order of dismissal as moot in the Roberts’ case triggered a new four-year limitations period for reopening, this ALJ’s Orders of December 17, 2013, and January 8, 2014, in the pending case surely do so as well.

 

          H&G petitioned for reconsideration, challenging the date permanent total disability benefits commenced.  The ALJ denied the petition, and H&G now appeals.  The sole issue raised on appeal is whether Mathis’ motion to reopen is time barred.

          We agree with the ALJ’s sound reasoning expressed above.  KRS 342.125(3) states:

Except for reopening solely for determination of the compensability of medical expenses, fraud, or conforming the award as set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a permanent total disability award when an employee returns to work, or seeking temporary total disability benefits during the period of an award, no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits, and no party may filed a motion to reopen within one (1) year of any previous motion to reopen by the same party.

 

          The original award in Mathis’ claim was rendered November 26, 2007.  Mathis filed the motion to reopen on November 18, 2013 seeking medical benefits and TTD benefits during his recovery period following surgery.  A motion to reopen for the determination of medical benefits or to seek TTD benefits is not subject to the four-year time limitation in KRS 342.125(3). 

          The ALJ issued an order on January 8, 2014, acknowledging there is no dispute concerning the payment of TTD benefits, preserving Mathis’ rights should a disagreement concerning TTD or medical benefits arise, and placing the claim in abeyance.  The reference in KRS 342.125(3) to an “original award or order granting or denying benefits” includes orders other than the original opinion.  Hall v. Hospitality Resources, Inc., 276 S.W.3d 775, 785 (Ky. 2008).  The statutory language encompasses any subsequent order granting income benefits, including TTD benefits.  Id.