Workers’
[…] superimposing its own appraisals as to weight and credibility or by noting other conclusions or reasonable inferences
that otherwise could have been drawn from the evidence. Whittaker v. Rowland, 998
S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999).
In Advance Aluminum Company v. Leslie,
869 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Ky. 1994) the Kentucky Supreme Court held KRS 342.610,
"encompasses situations including horseplay, intoxication, or other
employee conduct shown to have been an intentional, deliberate action with a
reckless disregard of the consequences either to himself or to another." KRS 342.610(3) provides, “Liability for
compensation shall not apply where injury . . . to the employee was proximately
caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS 501.010. . .
.” KRS
501.010(2) defines intoxication as “. . . a disturbance of
mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of substances into
the body.” R & T Acoustics must
prove that Aguirre was intoxicated, and that the intoxication was the primary
causal factor in the accident.