Workers’
[…] employer must go forward with substantial evidence sufficient to convince
reasonable people. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641 (Ky. 1986).
Since R & T Acoustics was successful in that burden, the question on appeal is whether
there was substantial evidence of record
to support the ALJ’s decision. Wolf Creek Collieries v.
Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky. App. 1984). “Substantial evidence” is defined as evidence of relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable
persons. Smyzer v. B. F. Goodrich Chemical Co., 474 S.W.2d 367 (Ky.
1971).
. . . .
KRS 342.610(3), which sets out the intoxication defense, provides as follows:
Liability for compensation shall not apply where injury… to the
employee was proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined
by KRS 501.010 or by his willful intention to injure or kill himself or
another.
KRS 501.010(2) defines intoxication as “. . . a
disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of
substances into the body.”
A finding of intoxication alone will not
operate to bar a claim for benefits. KRS