Workers’
[…] The ALJ rendered an
opinion on August 22, 2016, dismissing the claim. After reviewing the relevant statutory and
case law, the ALJ relied upon Drs. Sheridan and Jortani in finding the work
accident was caused by Aguirre’s voluntary ingestion of cocaine, as noted by
the urine drug screen, pursuant to KRS 342.610(3). The parties did not file a petition for
reconsideration, and Aguirre appealed to the Board.
This Board rendered an
opinion on December 16, 2016, vacating and remanding the claim, stating in
relevant part as follows:
KRS
342.610(3) relieves the employer from liability if a worker’s injury is
“proximately caused primarily by voluntary intoxication as defined in KRS
501.010.” In Advance Aluminum Company v. Leslie, 869 S.W.2d 39, 40 (Ky.
1994) the Kentucky Supreme Court held KRS 342.610 "encompasses situations
including horseplay, intoxication, or other employee conduct shown to have been
an intentional, deliberate action with a reckless disregard of the consequences