200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329-330 (Ky. App. 2000).  Indeed, the appellate court's “province is to ensure that ALJ decisions, and the Board’s review thereof, are in conformity with the Workers’ Compensation Act.”  Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 874-75 (Ky. App. 2009) (internal citations omitted).  

III. ANALYSIS

                   This appeal primarily presents an issue regarding the scope and meaning of the phrase “person employed for, not exceeding twenty (20) consecutive work days” as used in KRS 342.650(2).  The statute provides:

The following employees are exempt from coverage under this chapter:

. . . .

 

(2) Any person employed, for not exceeding twenty (20) consecutive work days, to do maintenance, repair, remodeling or similar work in or about the private home of the employer, or if the employer has no other employees subject to this chapter, in or about the

 

 

premises where that employer carries on his or her trade, business, or profession.

   

Id.