200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Instead of focusing on the number of days the employee actually reports to the job site, the ALJ should have focused on whether Decker was “employed” to perform “work” for more than twenty consecutive work days.  “Work” is defined by the Act as “providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.”  KRS 342.0011(34) (emphasis added).   An “employer” is “[a]ny person, other than one engaged solely in agriculture, that has in this state one (1) or more employees subject to this Chapter.”  KRS 342.630.  From KRS 342.640, we glean that an “employee” is one “in the service of an employer under any contract of hire . . . express or implied” and includes “every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer at the time of injury.”  “Basically KRS 342.630 defines an employer as one who has an employee while KRS 352.640 defines an employee as one who works for an employer under a contract of hire.”  Wright v. Fardo, 587 S.W.2d 269, 272 (Ky. App. 1979).