Workers’
[…] The function of the Board in
reviewing an ALJ’s decision is limited to a determination of whether the
findings made are so unreasonable under the evidence that they must be reversed
as a matter of law. Ira A. Watson Department Store v. Hamilton, 34
S.W.3d 48 (Ky. 2000). The Board, as an appellate tribunal, may not usurp the
ALJ's role as fact-finder by superimposing its own appraisals as to weight and
credibility or by noting other conclusions or reasonable inferences that otherwise could have been drawn from the
evidence. Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479 (Ky. 1999).
KRS 342.140(1)(e)
governs the circumstances of this claim and states AWW:
[S]hall be computed under
paragraph (d), taking the wages (not including overtime or premium pay) for
that purpose to be the amount he or she would have earned had he or she been so
employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately
preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees
in a similar occupation.
In Huff v. Smith
Trucking, 6 S.W.3d 819, 821 (Ky. 1999), the Supreme Court of Kentucky
stated as follows regarding the purpose of the statutory provision:
KRS 342.140(1)(e) applies to injuries
sustained after fewer than 13 weeks' employment. It utilizes the averaging