RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2016; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Dr. Steven McCullough, Mitchell’s primary
care provider and her work supervisor, testified that she would have suffered
the same injuries regardless of the seatbelt, due to the rollover nature of the
crash. Fresenius’s expert, Dr. Michael
Voor, a professor of both biomedical engineering and medicine, testified Mitchell
would not have sustained the right tibial fractures had she worn a seatbelt,
and her facial and left leg injuries would have been “possible,” but were
“unlikely” to have been as severe.
Neither is a trained accident reconstruction expert.
KRS 342.165(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree
by the intentional failure of the employee to use any safety appliance
furnished by the employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or
administrative regulation of the commissioner or the employer for the safety of
employees or the public, the compensation for which the employer would
otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be decreased fifteen
percent (15%) in the amount of each payment.
Fresenius
argued that Mitchell violated KRS 342.165(1) by an alleged violation of KRS
189.125(6). The ALJ found KRS
342.165(1) not to apply in this situation.
Specifically, the ALJ found that any alleged negligence on the part of