RENDERED: AUGUST 26, 2016; 10:00 A.M.
[…] This
Court entirely agrees with both the reasoning and the result of the Board’s
ruling.
C. APPEAL NO. 2015-CA-000599-WC
In
the second appeal before us, Mitchell seeks review of two rulings by the
Board. She first argues that the Board
erred in reversing the ALJ’s ruling that Fresenius was entitled to a
subrogation credit. The Board further
erred in its calculation of the subrogation credit to which Fresenius would be
entitled.
1. FRESENIUS IS NOT ENTITLED TO A
SUBROGATION CREDIT AGAINST MITCHELL’S TORT RECOVERY
Subrogation
in workers’ compensation claims is governed by KRS 342.700, which states as
follows:
Whenever an injury for which
compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability
to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed
at law by civil action against the other person to recover damages, or proceed
both against the employer for compensation and the other person to recover
damages, but he shall not collect from both.… If compensation is awarded under
this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special fund, and the
uninsured employer's fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or
having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of
the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages
exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee,
less the employee's legal fees and expense.
KRS 342.700(1).
Mitchell
argued before both the ALJ and the Board that Fresenius should not be entitled
to a credit against her recovery in the civil action. Indeed, the Kentucky Supreme Court held in State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fireman’s Fund
American Ins.