200-CA-00(NP)
[…] Accordingly, a physician not affiliated with either university cannot be substituted as a university evaluator.  In Morrison, a case that also required a university medical evaluation, the University of Louisville contracted with a physician who was not affiliated with either university for an evaluation. Morrison, 197 S.W.3d at 531.  The Kentucky Supreme Court held that under KRS 342.315, a medical evaluation performed by a physician who was not employed by the university medical school, was not admissible as a medical evaluation.  Id. at 534-35. 

                   Moreover, KRS 342.315(2) states that when a university evaluation occurs, the findings and opinions of the evaluator “shall be afforded presumptive weight by [the ALJ] and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.”  In the case at hand, no unbiased, qualified medical evaluator provided findings and opinions. 

                   The rationale for KRS 342.315 was clarified in Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88 (Ky. 2000).