Workers’
[…] The ALJ further determined that Hensley is
unable to return to his pre-injury employment because he would be required to
wear hearing protection, which would be unsafe as a heavy equipment
operator. Accordingly, the ALJ enhanced
the award of benefits pursuant to KRS 342.730(1)(c).
D&L did not file a
petition for reconsideration. On appeal,
it argues the evidence requires a finding Hensley was not injuriously exposed
to noise while employed at D&L. It
relies upon the 2013 audiometric test results to support this position. Our analysis begins with KRS 342.7305(4),
which states:
When
audiograms and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with
that caused by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates
repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace, there shall be a
rebuttable presumption that the hearing impairment is an injury covered by this
chapter, and the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed
to hazardous noise shall be exclusively liable for benefits.
D&L concedes
Hensley’s audiogram reveals a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that
caused by hazardous noise exposure. It
also does not explicitly challenge the determination Hensley demonstrated
repetitive exposure to hazardous noise in the workplace. Rather, it claims the 2013 audiometric
testing rebuts any presumption he suffered an injurious exposure at its
worksite.
The Kentucky Supreme
Court considered a somewhat similar factual situation in Greg’s Construction
v. Keeton, 385 S.W.3d 420 (Ky. 2012), one of the few reported cases
construing KRS 342.7305(4). In Keeton,
the claimant established his hearing loss was compatible with that caused by
hazardous noise exposure. The claimant
further testified he was exposed to loud noise repetitively over his 35 years
of employment as a heavy equipment operator.
The Court then considered whether the claimant sufficiently established
he had sustained injurious exposure during the six months he worked for the