Workers’
[…] Finally, the ALJ did not err
by refusing to apportion liability among Greg's and the other defendants.
Regardless of whether ALJs may apportion liability in other types of gradual
injury claims, KRS 342.7305(4) is unambiguous with respect to liability for noise-induced
hearing loss. The statute imposes liability “exclusively” on the employer with
whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to hazardous noise. We presume
that the legislature intended to say what it said.
(Internal citations omitted).
Hensley’s case is similar to Keeton. KRS 342.7305 establishes a rebuttable
presumption that hearing impairment is a compensable injury, “when audiograms
and other testing reveal a pattern of hearing loss compatible with that caused
by hazardous noise exposure and the employee demonstrates repetitive exposure
to hazardous noise in the workplace.” Audiometric testing established Hensley’s
hearing loss is compatible with that caused by hazardous noise exposure. This proof is unrebutted. Hensley testified he was exposed to hazardous
noise at all of his prior worksites, including D&L. D&L offered no testimony to rebut the