January 15, 2016 201285818
[…] Snawder v. Stice, 576 S.W.2d 276 (Ky. App. 1979).  Because she was unsuccessful in that burden, the question on appeal is whether the evidence compels a different result.  Wolf Creek Collieries v. Crum, 673 S.W.2d 735 (Ky. App. 1984).  Compelling evidence” is defined as evidence that is so overwhelming, no reasonable person could reach the same conclusion as the ALJ.  REO Mechanical v. Barnes, 691 S.W.2d 224 (Ky. App. 1985) superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in Haddock v. Hopkinsville Coating Corp., 62 S.W.3d 387 (Ky. 2001). 

KRS 342.0011(1) states an “[i]njury . . . shall not include a psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related change in the human organism unless it is a direct result of a physical injury.”  “[I]n instances where the harmful change is psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related, it must directly result from the physically traumatic event.”  Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government v. West, 52 S.W.3d 564 (Ky. 2001).