RENDERED:
[…] [The
claimant] does raise the challenges to the statutes for the first time in this
appeal; thus, those arguments were not argued before the ALJ or the Board. We believe, nevertheless, that they have been
sufficiently preserved for review in this Court. … [A]dministrative agencies
cannot decide constitutional issues. As
a result, we do not believe [the claimant’s] constitutional argument should be
barred because it was not made before the Board. Furthermore, [the claimant] notified the
Attorney General of the challenge to the constitutionality of a statute by
serving a copy of the brief, as KRS 418.075 requires.
Id. at
26-27 (citations omitted).
KRS
418.075(2) provides that:
In any
appeal to the Kentucky Court of Appeals or Supreme Court or the federal
appellate courts in any forum which involves the constitutional validity of a
statute, the Attorney General shall, before the filing of the appellant's
brief, be served with a copy of the pleading, paper, or other documents which
initiate the appeal in the appellate forum. This notice shall specify the
challenged statute and the nature of the alleged constitutional defect.”
In Homestead Nursing Home v. Parker, 86 S.W.3d 424, 427 (Ky. App.
1999), the employer contended that it had an immediate right to appeal from an
arbitrator’s interlocutory award of TTD and medical benefits. This Court determined that the employer had