RENDERED:
[…] served on the Attorney General.
Austin Powder is
questioning the constitutionality of KRS 342.732 in light of the decision in Vision Mining. The record does not reflect that Austin
Powder complied with the notification requirements of CR 76.25(8) and KRS
418.075(2). Therefore, we must decline
to address the issue.
The November 20, 2015,
Opinion of the Workers’ Compensation Board is affirmed.
all
concur.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Walter E. Harding Louisville, Kentucky |
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: McKinnley Morgan London, Kentucky |
|
|
[1] Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS).
[2] KRS 342.732(2) provides that “[t]he presence of respiratory impairment resulting from exposure to coal dust shall be established by using the largest forced vital capacity (FVC) value or the largest forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) value determined from the totality of all such spirometric testing performed in compliance with accepted medical standards.”
[3]
In fact, our review reveals that Austin Powder did not mention the constitutionality of KRS 342.732 in its
petition for reconsideration. It only asked
for “further findings of fact with regard to the issue of constitutionality of